MotorOS
Dealership team reviewing MotorOS inventory and pricing on a monitor

MotorOS Software

Plans sized to your lot.

MotorOS is priced on live units — not seats, and not the dollar value of your stock. Website, inventory, CRM, syndication, and storage start on Lot. Dealership is the default for most independents and includes Shift chat. Group adds AI media, a second rooftop, and priority support.

Three rooftop plans, one dealer stack

Prices are in CAD per rooftop, capped on live units. Launch is $2,500 one-time — waived on a 12-month prepaid commit. Hardware tablets are quoted separately.

Lot

Up to 40 live units

$349CAD / month

Per rooftop

For smaller lots — website, inventory, CRM, feeds, and storage in one $349 CAD monthly rate.

  • Branded dealer website on your domain
  • Native inventory as the source of truth
  • Dealer CRM with site and Shift lead ingest
  • Google Vehicle Ads and Facebook Marketplace syndication
  • Photo and asset storage included
Book a walkthrough

Most independents

Dealership

Up to 150 live units

$699CAD / month

Per rooftop

The default close — full portal, Shift chat, shop / fitment, AI listing copy, and one extra vertical at $699 CAD per month.

  • Branded dealer website on your domain
  • Native inventory as the source of truth
  • Dealer CRM with site and Shift lead ingest
  • Google Vehicle Ads and Facebook Marketplace syndication
  • Photo and asset storage included
  • Shop and fitment
  • AI listing copy
  • Shift AI chat
  • One extra inventory vertical (RV or boat)
Book a walkthrough

Full stack + Shift

Group

150+ units or two rooftops

$1,199CAD / month

Per rooftop

Larger lots and small groups — Shift AI chat, AI media, extra verticals, and priority support at $1,199 CAD per month.

  • Branded dealer website on your domain
  • Native inventory as the source of truth
  • Dealer CRM with site and Shift lead ingest
  • Google Vehicle Ads and Facebook Marketplace syndication
  • Photo and asset storage included
  • Shop and fitment
  • AI listing copy, recommendations, and media tools
  • Shift AI chat
  • Priority support
  • Up to two rooftops included
Book a walkthrough

Shop-only

Parts, wheels, and fitment catalogs without vehicle inventory.

Parts / wheels / fitment

Shop-only

Catalog — not vehicle units

$299CAD / month

For parts and wheel catalogs — branded shop, fitment, and lead capture at $299 CAD per month. No vehicle inventory.

  • Branded dealer website on your domain
  • Parts and accessories shop
  • Vehicle fitment lookup
  • Lead capture from the shop
  • Photo and asset storage included
Book a walkthrough

Add-ons

Add Shift on Lot, another rooftop, or another vertical when you need them — without changing the base plan.

ItemCharge
Launch / import / domain$2,500 one-time
Extra rooftop$499 / month
Shift AI chat (on Lot)$299 / month
Extra inventory vertical$99 / month
AI image / video overageMetered
Annual prepay2 months free

Common questions

  • How do you measure live units?

    Plans follow the number of vehicles you keep live in MotorOS — not asking price, and not seats. Lot covers up to 40 units, Dealership up to 150, and Group is 150+ or a second rooftop. If you sit near a boundary, we confirm the right plan on the walkthrough.

  • What is included in each monthly rate?

    Lot is $349 CAD (site, inventory, CRM, feeds, storage). Dealership is $699 CAD and adds Shift chat, shop / fitment, AI listing copy, and one extra vertical. Group is $1,199 CAD and adds AI media, priority support, and a second rooftop. Shop-only is $299 CAD for parts catalogs without vehicle inventory.

  • What is the launch fee?

    Launch is $2,500 CAD one-time — domain, theme, inventory import, feed mapping, and training. We waive it on a 12-month prepaid commit. Hardware tablets are quoted separately.

  • Can I add Shift or another rooftop later?

    Yes. Shift AI chat is included on Dealership and Group, and $299 / month on Lot. An extra rooftop is $499 / month. Extra verticals — RV, boat, trailer, or EV bike — are $99 / month (one extra vertical is included on Dealership). AI image and video overage is metered.

  • Is this per rooftop or per group?

    Each dealer org (rooftop) is billed on that org’s live unit count. Group includes up to two rooftops; additional locations are $499 / month. Agencies can buy wholesale at $499 / rooftop or earn 20% residual when they refer and we bill the dealer.

  • What currency are prices in?

    Public plan prices are in Canadian dollars (CAD). Hardware bundles and custom agency work are scoped separately. Annual prepay is two months free.

Not sure which plan fits?

Tell us how many units you run live and we’ll map you to Lot, Dealership, or Group — then walk through website, CRM, and feeds.